Victoria Government

State Government of Victoria logo - link to Government home
Divines other sites

Privacy

DiVine is a community for and by people with a disability. It is published by the Victorian Government. We want to keep your personal information safe. You can access DiVine without telling us any personal information. If you share personal information with us, we will only use it for the reason you sent it to us. We will not share your personal information with anyone else without telling you. If you share other people’s personal information with us, you should tell them. This site uses cookies. Cookies can tell us about websites you have visited using your computer. We will remove any personal information when it is no longer needed.

DiVine is a community for and by people with a disability. It is published by the Victorian Government.

The DiVine team, including its contributors and service providers, value the privacy of every individual's personal information. We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use. We comply with the principles in the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and publish on DiVine.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

Recording personal information

DiVine will only record an individual's email address and/or contact details if they send our site a message or use one of the site's submission forms. The information is collected for the purpose of responding to the matters raised in an individual's electronic correspondence. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform these functions.

We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent. The only exception is if the law says that we have to. For example, we might need to report a crime may have been committed. Another example is concern over someone’s health and safety.

Information about others

When you provide DiVine with personal information about other people, DiVine relies on you to make them aware. You should tell them what information has been provided to DiVine. You should also tell them what types of third parties DiVine might provide the information to. You should also tell them the relevant purposes that DiVine and such third parties will use it for, and how they can access it.

Cookies

This website may use cookies for certain services. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies can provide various types of information, depending on how they are used. This may include information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. Users may set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

Security policies

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal and health information that we have under our control. These policies, rules and measures protect information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Submission forms on this website utilise Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption in transmitting personally identifiable information to our servers. In order to take advantage of encryption technology, you must have an internet browser that supports 128-bit encryption.

Removal of personal information

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required. The exception is when archiving is required in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever DiVine collects, discloses or uses it.

Other websites

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When visiting other sites linked from DiVine, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.


Back to top

Make this your community

Become an active member of your community today.

Polls

Do you follow the federal budget?

Polls
View all poll results